The Republic of Ireland Ladies Snooker Association are continuing their onslaught in promoting women’s snooker and billiards in Ireland with a massive 151 players now on their National Ranking list.  The National Intermediate ranking list stands at an all time high of 121 players.

This is all down to hard work and encouragement along with the fantastic support of the committee and our member schools and colleges that have got behind our promotions and initiatives.

The RILSA National junior ranking list is currently at 67 players and with a few events remaining and the same for our Special Needs National Ranking list is currently at 35 players with some events yet to be played in the coming weeks.

The RILSA two season ranking list has been very successful and has encouraged more players out from our schools and colleges to play.

We will start the 2016 – 2017 season with 124 players on the National Ranking and 110 on our Intermediate Ranking as some players that played in 2014 did not take part in events in 2016, so they will drop off our list.  We will maintain a list that will include everyone who played and this will show our yearly trend turnover of players.

Below is our end of season National Rankings and Intermediate National Rankings

National Ranking list 2015/2016 Season

Ranking Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Annette Newman Griffith Club, Carlow 750 36
2nd Sandra Bryan Breakers Gorey, Wexford 620 27
3rd Margaret Browne Royal S.C. Navan, Meath 540 14
4th Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 500 8
5th Cathy Dunne Celbridge, Kildare 470 20
6th Emirjeta Doda CBS Westland Row, Dublin 440 9
7th Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C., Laois 420 8
8th Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C., Laois 360 9
9th Laura Alves Joey’s S.C. Dublin 360 6
10th Englentina Doda CBS Westland Row, Dublin 320 6
11th Jeong Min Park Joey’s S.C. Dublin 240 6
12th Rachel Doran Ballinabranna, Carlow 200 2
13th Aine Brennan Griffith Club Carlow 180 5
14th Rachel Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 180 2
15th Ronda Sheldreck Fairview, Dublin 160 2
16th Emma Carr Sharkx Newbridge 140 0
17th Amanda Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 140 0
18th Laura Regan Colaiste Cluan Meala, Tipperary 140 0
19th Leona O’Connor Kilkenny 140 0
20th Kellie Wheatley Ballinabranna, Carlow 120 0
21st Sharon Kazimba Kilbarrack Youth Project 120 0
22nd Sheba Kazimba Kilbarrack Youth Project 120 0
23rd Lauren McGrath Hacketstown, Carlow 100 5
24th Sarah Wynne Joey’s S.C. Dublin 100 3
25th Neicy Kavanagh St Laserians, Carlow 100 0
26th Danielle Randle Kevin St DIT/DUBLIN 100 0
27th Kayla Whelan Ballinabranna, Carlow 100 0
28th Robyn Delaney CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80 1
29th Mary Doran St Laserians, Carlow 80 0
30th  Jennie Hickey Joey’s S.C. Dublin 80 0
31st  Nicole S Farrell Gael Colaiste Carlow 80 0
32nd Louise Murray Tallaght Community School, Dublin 80 0
33rd  Sandra Wheatley Ballinabranna, Carlow 80 0
34th Faye Jameson CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80 0
35th  Toni Mockler Ringsend College, Dublin 80 0
36th   Colette Murphy Sharkx Newbridge 80 0
37th  Caitlin Tucker CBS Westland Row, Dublin 80 0
38th   Jessica Kazimba Kilbarrack Youth Project 80 0
39th    Megan King Hacketstown, Carlow 70 3
40th   Liz Lawler St Laserians, Carlow 70 0
41st    Shannon Fields St Laserians, Carlow 70 0
42nd     Safiyah Gopee CBS Westland Row, Dublin 70 0
43rd Tori Rowe CBS Westland Row, Dublin 70 0
44th Ellie Glynn Ballinabranna, Carlow 70 0
45th Sophie Boyne CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60 0
46th Stephanie Mendes CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60 0
47th Casey Swaine CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60 0
48th Alanna Delaney CBS Westland Row, Dublin 60 0
49th Orla Byrne St Laserians, Carlow 60 0
50th Lucinda Monahan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 60 0
51st Niamh Barrett St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 60 0
52nd Naoimi Mitchell St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 60 0
53rd Abby Kehoe Ballinabranna, Carlow 60 0
54th Aisling Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 60 0
55th Isabel O’Donovan Ballinabranna, Carlow 60 0
56th Shannon Wilson St Laserians, Carlow 50 0
57th Rebecca Stewart St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 50 0
58th Dorothy Wilson St Laserians, Carlow 50 0
59th Sabbe Feehan St Laserians, Carlow 50 0
60th Aideen Cullen St Laserians, Carlow 50 0
61st Natasha Walker St Laserians, Carlow 50 0
62nd Holly Ledden CBS Westland Row, Dublin 50 0
63rd Amina Ward CBS Westland Row, Dublin 50 0
64th Megan Ledden CBS Westland Row, Dublin 50 0
65th Jennifer Caufield CBS Westland Row, Dublin 50 0
66th Diamond Chijioke CBS Westland Row, Dublin 50 0
67th Kasey Radu CBS Westland Row, Dublin 50 0
68th Amy Byrne St Laserians, Carlow 50 0
69th Keara Minion Ballinabranna, Carlow 50 0
70th Elly Kelly Ballinabranna, Carlow 50 0
71st Ava Murphy Ballinabranna, Carlow 50 0
72nd Leah Connolly Ballinabranna, Carlow 50 0
73rd Ciara Kinsella Ballinabranna, Carlow 50 0
74th Eva McDonald Ballinabranna, Carlow 50 0
75th Aoife Watson Ballinabranna, Carlow 50 0
76th Eva Kavanagh Hacketstown, Carlow 50 0
77th Edel Hannon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
78th Jessica Carr St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
79th Lauren O’Toole St Laserians, Carlow 40 0
80th Grace Brennan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
81st Katelyn O’Reilly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
82nd Marie S Mones St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
83rd Marion McKeon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
84th Christabel Madejomu St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
85th Selina Ennis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
86th Celine Chelariu St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
87th Naoimi Moore St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
88th Molly Cash St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
89th Amy Landers St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
90th Hollie Hanevy CBS Westland Row, Dublin 40 0
91st Niamh Watchorn Ballinabranna, Carlow 40 0
92nd Emma Phelan Ballinabranna, Carlow 40 0
93rd Rhiannon Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 40 0
94th Maria Kelly Ballinabranna, Carlow 40 0
95th Shannon Noonan Ballinabranna, Carlow 40 0
96th Aoife Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 40 0
97th Sally Farrell Darndale, Dublin 30 0
98th Brook Potter Darndale, Dublin 30 0
99th Courtney Whelan Darndale, Dublin 30 0
100th Stacy Kearns Darndale, Dublin 30 0
101st Emily Choiseul St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
102nd Shannon Dermody Ballinabranna, Carlow 20 0
103rd Claire McRedmond Portarlington S.C., Laois 20 0
104th Zara Lawless CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
105th Grace Jordan Joey’s S.C. Dublin 20 0
106th Ciara Lennon St Marys Glasnevin Dublin 20 0
107th Thea Dowling Ballinabranna, Carlow 20 0
108th Stephanie Power Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
109th Hannah Whitley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
110th Linda Daly Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
111th Cassie Murphy Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
112th Kirstin Coleman Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
113th Monika Zalnierius Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
114th Kellieann King Darndale, Dublin 20 0
115th Abbie Whelan Darndale, Dublin 20 0
116th Lauren Carley Griffith Club, Carlow 20 0
117th Emma Byrne Darndale, Dublin 20 0
118th Courtney Whelan Darndale, Dublin 20 0
 119th Stacy Kearns Darndale, Dublin 20 0
120th Kellieann King Darndale, Dublin 20 0
121st Abbie Whelan Darndale, Dublin 20 0
122nd Chantelle Collier Sharkx Newbridge,Kildare 20 0
123rd Sylvia Carthy Portarlington S.C., Laois 20 0
124th Alicia Keane Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
125th Veronica Harvey* Portarlington S.C., Laois 20 0
126th Esther McCarroll* Joeys S.C. Dublin 20 0
127th Robyn Boyd* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
128th Anne O’Reilly* Joeys S.C. Dublin 20 0
129th Donna Conroy* Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
130th Sophie Rose Williamson* Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
131st Caroline Crossan* Joeys S.C. Dublin 20 0
132nd Crystle Nolan* Hacketstown, Carlow 20 0
133rd Ellie Mulleney* Ballinabranna, Carlow 20 0
134th Mollie Comerford* Ballinabranna, Carlow 20 0
135th Leah Reilly* Kilbarrack Youth Project 20 0
136th Kerry Ann Smyth* Kilbarrack Youth Project 20 0
137th Erika Burke* CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
138th Kayleigh Bracken* Hacketstown, Carlow 20 0
139th Louisa Murray* St Andrews Resource Centre, Dub 20 0
140th  Megan Curran* St Laserians, Carlow 20 0
141st  Leah Mangan* St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
142nd Thayna Da Silva* St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
143rd Sarah Furlong* St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
144th Dawn Hamill* St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
145th Kayleigh Byrne* Hacketstown, Carlow 20 0
146th  Orla Fitzpatrick* Ballinabranna, Carlow 20 0
147th    Niamh Byrne* Ballinabranna, Carlow 20 0
148th Chloe Vamback-Courser* Glebe, Wicklow 20 0
149th  Aisling Morressey* Colaiste Cluan Meala, Tipperary 20 0
150th Sadie Kirwin* Colaiste Cluan Meala, Tipperary 20 0
151st  Holly Twamley* Hacketstown, Carlow 20 0

 

INTERMEDIATE RANKING 

Ranking Name Club/School Tot Tot
1st Tina Keogh Portarlington S.C. Laois 400 5
2nd  Christine Carr Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 370 6
3rd  Laura Alves Joey’s S.C. Dublin 320 7
4th Rachel Doran Ballinabranna, Carlow 280 1
5th  Englentina Doda CBS Westland Row, Dublin 270 6
6th Jeong Min Park D’Arcy McGees Dublin 240 4
7th Ronda Sheldreck Fairview, Dublin 240 3
8th Emma Carr Sharkx Newbridge 200 0
9th Amanda Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 180 0
10th Valerie Maloney Portarlington S.C. Laois 140 2
11th Sharon Kazimba Kilbarrack Youth Project 160 0
12th Laura Regan Colaiste Cluan Meala, Tipperary 140 2
13th Louise Murray Tallaght Comm Sch, Dublin 140 2
14th Mary Doran St Laserians, Carlow 120 0
15th Kellie Wheatley Ballinabranna, Carlow 120 0
16th Faye Jameson CBS Westland Row, Dublin 120 0
17th Toni Mockler Ringsend College, Dublin 120 0
18th Jessica Kazimba Kilbarrack Youth Project 120 0
19th Sheba Kazimba Kilbarrack Youth Project 120 0
20th Jennie Hickey Joey’s S.C., Dublin 100 0
21st Nicole S Farrell Gael Colaiste, Carlow 100 0
22nd Sandra Wheatley Ballinabranna, Carlow 100 0
23rd Aine Brennan Griffith Club, Carlow 100 0
24th Leona O’Connor Kilkenny 100 0
25th Caitlin Tucker CBS Westland Row, Dublin 100 0
26th Robyn Delaney CBS Westland Row, Dublin 100 0
27th Rachel Bradley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 70 0
28th Danielle Randle Kevin St DIT/Dublin 70 0
29th Lauren McGrath Hacketstown, Carlow 70 0
30th Neicy Kavanagh St Laserians, Carlow 60 0
31st  Kayla Whelan Ballinabranna, Carlow 60 0
32nd Safiyah Gopee CBS Westland Row, Dublin 45 0
33rd   Tori Rowe CBS Westland Row, Dublin 45 0
34th  Liz Lawler St Laserians, Carlow 45 0
35th Shannon Fields St Laserians, Carlow 45 0
36th Megan King Hacketstown, Carlow 45 0
37th Ellie Glynn Ballinabranna, Carlow 45 0
38th Orla Byrne St Laserians, Carlow 40 0
39th Naoimi Mitchell St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
40th Niamh Barrett St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 40 0
41st Sophie Boyne CBS Westland Row, Dublin 40 0
42nd Stephanie Mendes CBS Westland Row, Dublin 40 0
43rd Casey Swaine CBS Westland Row, Dublin 40 0
44th Alanna Delaney CBS Westland Row, Dublin 40 0
45th Aisling Walsh Ballinabranna, Carlow 40 0
46th Isabel O’Donovan Ballinabranna, Carlow 40 0
47th Sabbe Feehan St Laserians, Carlow 35 0
48th Aideen Cullen St Laserians, Carlow 35 0
49th Natasha Walker St Laserians, Carlow 35 0
50th Dorothy Wilson St Laserians, Carlow 35 0
51st Amy Byrne St Laserians, Carlow 35 0
52nd Shannon Wilson St Laserians, Carlow 35 0
53rd Lucinda Monahan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 35 0
54th Rebeca Stewart St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 35 0
55th Holly Ledden CBS Westland Row, Dublin 35 0
56th Amina Ward CBS Westland Row, Dublin 35 0
57th Megan Ledden CBS Westland Row, Dublin 35 0
58th Jennifer Caufield CBS Westland Row, Dublin 35 0
59th Diamond Chijioke CBS Westland Row, Dublin 35 0
60th Kasey Radu CBS Westland Row, Dublin 35 0
61st Keara Minion Ballinabranna, Carlow 35 0
62nd Elly Kelly Ballinabranna, Carlow 35 0
63rd Ava Murphy Ballinabranna, Carlow 35 0
64th Leah Connolly Ballinabranna, Carlow 35 0
65th Ciara Kinsella Ballinabranna, Carlow 35 0
66th Abby Kehoe Ballinabranna, Carlow 35 0
67th Eva McDonald Ballinabranna, Carlow 35 0
68th Aoife Watson Ballinabranna, Carlow 35 0
69th Eva Kavanagh Hacketstown, Carlow 35 0
70th Sally Farrell Darndale, Dublin 30 0
71st Brook Potter Darndale, Dublin 30 0
72nd Lauren O’Toole St Laserians, Carlow 30 0
73rd Amy Landers St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
74th Molly Cash St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
75th Grace Brennan St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
76th Jessica Carr St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
77th Edel Hannon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
78th Katelyn O’Reilly St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
79th Maris S Montes St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
80th Naoimi Moore St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
81st Celine Chelariu St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
82nd Marion McKeon St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
83rd Christabel Madojemu St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
84th Selina Ennis St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 30 0
85th Hollie Hanevy CBS Westland Row, Dublin 30 0
86th Courtney Whelan Darndale, Dublin 30 0
87th Stacy Kearns Darndale, Dublin 30 0
88th Niamh Watchorn Ballinabranna, Carlow 30 0
89th Emma Phelan Ballinabranna, Carlow 30 0
90th Rhiannon Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 30 0
91st Maria Kelly Ballinabranna, Carlow 30 0
92nd Shannon Noonan Ballinabranna, Carlow 30 0
93rd Aoife Byrne Ballinabranna, Carlow 30 0
94th Claire McRedmond Portarlington S.C. Laois 20 0
95th Crystle Nolan Hacketstown, Carlow 20 0
96th Grace Jordan Joey’s S.C. Dublin 20 0
97th Robyn Boyd CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
98th Zara Lawless CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
99th Ciara Lennon St Marys Glasnevin Dublin 20 0
100th Mollie Comerford Ballinabranna, Carlow 20 0
101st Erika Burke CBS Westland Row, Dublin 20 0
102nd Stephanie Power Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
103rd Thea Dowling Ballinabranna, Carlow 20 0
104th Kayleigh Bracken Hacketstown, Carlow 20 0
105th Shannon Dermody Ballinabranna, Carlow 20 0
106th Louisa Murray St Andrews Resource Center, Dublin 20 0
107th Esther McCarroll Joeys S.C. Dublin 20 0
108th Ellie Mulleney Ballinabranna, Carlow 20 0
109th Kerry Ann Smyth Kilbarrack Youth Project 20 0
110th Veronica Harvey Portarlington S.C. Laois 20 0
111th Caroline Crossan Joeys S.C. Dublin 20 0
112th Leah Reilly Kilbarrack Youth Project 20 0
113th Hannah Whitley St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
114th Emily Choiseul St Marks Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
115th Linda Daly Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
116th Cassie Murphy Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
117th Kirstin Coleman Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
118th Monika Zanlierius Sharkx Newbridge, Kildare 20 0
119th Kellieann King Darndale, Dublin 20 0
120th Abbie Whelan Darndale, Dublin 20 0
121st  Chantelle Collier Sharkx Newbridge,Kildare 20 0